background
Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy covers how CAMPAS LOGISTICS INC. doing business under the trade name “RovEx” and “RovExpress” (“CLI”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects, uses, shares, retains and protects your personal information. It also tells you what steps you can take if you want us to change how we use your personal information, or if you want us to stop using your personal information. 

What Personal Information We Collect

From Shareholders: 

Information such as name, address, contact details, date of birth, age, occupation, gender, civil status, spouse’s, heirs’ and authorized representative’s names (if applicable),  government issued identification or foreign passport, Tax Identification Number (TIN), the number of shares acquired and disposed of, and any other information a shareholder voluntarily provides to us for any legitimate purpose declared at the time information is provided. 

From Employees (Past, Current and Prospective): 

Information such as name, address, e-mail address, employment information, contact details, date of birth, age, gender, information in your birth certificate, civil status, photo, educational attainment, names of spouse and immediate family members, government issued identification cards and licenses, TIN, payroll information, government mandated and third party remittances such as HDMF or Pag-IBIG, SSS, Phil-Health and withholding tax, entitlements and benefits, bank account information, medical and dental care records, beneficiary and emergency contact information, trainings and certifications, performance evaluation, sanctions; work history, affiliations, and any other information voluntarily provided by an employee for any legitimate purpose declared at the time the information is provided. 

From Suppliers or Contractors: 

Information you submit in your application for accreditation and processing of payments such as name, address, contact details, TIN, banking information, educational attainment, service or work experience, and any other information a vendor, supplier or contractor voluntarily provides for any legitimate purpose declared at the time the information is provided. 

From Customers: 

Information you provide when you request for our services, such as name, address, contact information, recipient’s name, address, and contact information, information regarding parcels to be delivered, email address, valid identification card information, bank account and other financial information, which customers voluntarily provide for the legitimate purpose of inquiring of or availing our services. 

Of  Website Visitors:   

There are pages on our website where your personal information is collected, such as the forms to supply your personal details to make contact with us. Such personal data identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, and include for example your name, telephone number and email address.  

From the above individuals, we have secured or will be securing their respective written consent on the use, correction, retention, and deletion of their Personal Information.

How We Use the Personal Information We Collect

Of Shareholders: 

For maintaining our shareholder register, managing your account and our relationship with you, handling dividends or any other distribution or payments, facilitating communications with you, including responding to your queries and requests, sending notices of stockholders’ meetings, annual reports and shareholder circulars, registering shareholders at stockholders’ meeting, verification of your identity and/or your proxy, for compliance with regulatory requirements, and for other legal and investor relations purposes.

Of Employees:

For considering and evaluating suitability for employment; for processing data necessary for  employment such as, but not limited to payroll, benefits application, allowances and refunds processing, tax processing, retirement benefits, and other purposes that demand processing of personal data; for  performance evaluation and career development including seminars, trainings, workshops, and compliance monitoring; for business transactions; and upon separation, for processing data for the exit interview and preparation of final pay.

Of Suppliers or Contractors:

For verifying and confirming identity as a vendor as part of accreditation, for establishing and managing  business relationships, for facilitating payment for goods and services, and for complying with legal and statutory requirements.

Of Customers:

For providing you with services; for responding to your inquiry, request, complaint and to provide requested information; and for improving our services. 

Of  Website Visitors:   

For establishing your identity.

Who We Share the Personal Information We Collect With

Access to personal information collected is restricted to our employees and third-party contractors on a need to know basis to carry out their responsibilities. We require our contractors to secure and keep your information confidential and we do not allow them to disclose your information to others, or to use it for their own purposes.   

We may disclose your personal information to government entities pursuant to and in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, subpoena or court order.  

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer’s browser when you access the website. Our website uses cookies and upon visiting our site you may or may not be invited to give consent that our system can place cookies on your computer. In default of such invitation, the use of cookies is presumed.  As such, you are free to set your web browser to reject cookies. Please refer to here (at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/)for details on how you can control and/or delete cookies.

Cookies enable our system to recognize your computer every time you visit our website, enabling us to have an idea of your preferences – for example, what services or offerings you viewed – in order to enhance your user experience, and help us consider how we can improve our services to you.

None of this information that we collect in this way will be sold or disclosed to any other party unless required by law.

How We Protect Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We have implemented technological, organizational and physical security measures to protect such personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized or accidental access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. We put in effect safeguards using a both virtual and physical security controls. We restrict access to personal information only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold the same with strict confidentiality.

Where and How Long We Keep Personal Information

Personal information we collect personally or physically will be kept in our facilities located in the Philippines. Personal information collected through our website as well as application, will be securely stored through our Cloud Services provider, Digital Ocean. In either case, the information will be stored for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the declared and legitimate purpose. Thereafter, personal information shall be disposed of or discarded in a secure manner that will prevent further processing, unauthorized access or disclosure. 

You may request for your personal information to be deleted from our systems, database and hardcopies immediately, in which case your personal information will be completely removed from all our storage location.

How You Can Access, Correct and Update Your Personal Information With Us

To exercise your rights, which include right to access, modify, erase and object to processing your personal data, within a reasonable time after such request, or should you have any inquiries, feedback on this Privacy Policy, and/or complaints to Campas Logistics Inc., you may reach us through a written letter or through an email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Our contact details are as follows:

Mr Rove Calizo 

President

Campas Logistics Inc.

170 L Gruet, Maytuna, San Juan city. Metro Manila

Email address: info@rovexpress.com 

You may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC). For further details, please refer to NPC’s website: https://privacy.gov.ph/mechanics-for-complaints/.

Our decisions to provide such access or consider any request for correction, erasure and objection to process your personal data as it appears in our records are always subject to any exceptions under applicable and relevant laws and/or the Data Privacy Act, its IRR and other issuances of the NPC.

To cover for the cost of verifying a request for information and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested, we may charge you minimal and reasonable fees based on administrative costs we incur.